Privacy

The website www.curating photography is administrated and managed by the module tutor at Technological University Dublin. This is our privacy statement in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

www.curating photography respects your right to privacy and will not collect personal information or personal data about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide that information.

When you visit this website, certain non-personal data is available to the website administrator through the internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access this website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access this website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to this website and the number of pages you visited on this website.

No information you choose to provide will be made available to any third parties and is only used by this website in line with the purposes you provided it for (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries or for any reasonably incidental purpose). The website administrator does not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information, which you send, to any third parties. Non-personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in this website, our website’s servers log your IP address. The website may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer this website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

This website employs security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records held remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including training and awareness. We will review security procedures regularly.

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary to comply with the purpose for which you gave it. Any personal data which you provide using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

You are entitled to see the information held about you. On written request, we will supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using this website. If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention. 

 

For information about your privacy rights as an individual see the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) in Ireland at gdprandyou.ie

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

 

By using this website, you agree that it can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. External links and third party apps may also use their own cookies. For example, you can check which cookies are being used when you are visiting any website's URL by using Chrome's built-in cookie view. Just click Secure located next to the left-side of the URL bar and then click cookies.

www.curating photography uses cookies that are implemented in every site built with wix.com. Those cookies are listed at this link to Wix support by name, life-span, and purpose.

Thank you, valerie.connor@tudublin.ie

This is an educational project. Where images or text has been reproduced every effort has been made to credit the source and copyright holders. Please respect the economic and moral rights of the artists and authors over their original works and associated metadata. Otherwise, content on the site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence. CURATING PHOTOGRAPHY MODULE, BA PHOTOGRAPHY, TU DUBLIN, CITY CAMPUS, IRELAND 2020.

Educational Fair Dealing    Privacy & Cookies